11th Edition - 2019
New International Perspectives on Hate Crime
&
5th Adriatic Moot Court Competition
Sunday, March 10
Arrival of participants
Monday, March 11
09.30 - 10.30 IUC Registration
10.30 - 11.15 Welcome and Introduction: Davor Derenčinović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
11.15 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Richard Farkas (De Paul University, Chicago): A Conceptual Look at the Essence of Hate Crimes and Hate Speech
12.00 - 12.30 Michael Kilchling (Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Germany): Victimological Perspectives on Hate Crime
12.30 – 13.00 Discussion
13.00 - 13.30 IUC Reception
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch break
14.30 - 15.30 Milan Bajic, Maria Filatova, Guo Zhiyuan and Andrej Bozhinovski: Introduction to the Moot Court Case
Tuesday, March 12
10.00 - 10.30 Besa Arifi (South East European University): Is hate speech protected speech?
10:30 – 10:45 Discussion
10,45 - 11,15 Milan Bajic (World Bank / Supreme Court of Cassation, Serbia): Hate Crimes in Serbian Criminal Legislation
11:15 – 11:30 Discussion
11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break
11. 45 - 12.15 Aleksandar Marsavelski (University of Zagreb): Responsibilty of Political Parties for Hate Crime
12.15 - 12.30 Discussion
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.30 Participants' research presentations (commentators: Richard Farkas, Guo Zhiyuan and Andrej Bozhinovski)
15.30 - 16.00 Discussion
Wednesday, March 13
10.00 - 10.30 Robin Libert (Belgian Intelligence Studies Centre): The Belgian 'Intelligence and Action Agents' against the Nazis
10:30 – 10:45 Discussion
10,45 - 11,15 Maria Filatova (Lomonosov University, Moscow, Russia): Hate crimes in Russian Criminal Law: An Existing Miracle?
11:15 – 11:30 Discussion
11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break
11. 45 - 12.15 Lucija Sokanović (University of Split): Hate Crime Legislation and Practice in Croatia
12.15 - 12.30 Discussion
12.30 - 14:00 Dubrovnik Sightseeing
14:00 - 15:00 - Lunch break
15.00 - 18.00 Moot Court Team Preparations (moderators: Guo Zhiyuan and Andrej Bozhinovski)
Thursday, March 14
10.00 - 10.30 Guo Zhiyuan (China University of Political Science and Law): Hate Crime in China
10:30 – 10:45 Discussion
10.45 - 11.15 Enis Omerović (University of Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina): Hate Speech in Bosnia and Herzegovina: State Response
11:15 – 11:30 Discussion
11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break
11. 45 - 12.15 Andrej Bozhinovski (Macedonian Judges Association): Hate Crime Legislation and Practice in Macedonia
12.15 - 12.30 Discussion
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.45 Moot Court Competition (guest moot court judge: Guo Zhiyuan)
15.45 - 16.00 Coffe Break
16.00 - 17.45 Moot Court Competition (guest moot court judge: Andrej Bozhinovski)
Friday, March 15
09.00 - 09.30 Igor Martinović (University of Rijeka): Terrorism as the Ultimate hate Crime: Case Law and Controversies
09.30 – 09.45 Discussion
09.45 - 10.15 Maria Antonella Pasculli (University of Bari, Italy): Hate Speeches and Social Media from Italian Perspective
10.15 – 10.30 Discussion
10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break
10.45 - 12.30 Moot Court Competition - Final (judges: Milan Bajic, Maria Filatova, Enis Omerović, Lucija Sokanović, Guo Zhiyuan and Andrej Bozhinovski)
12.30 - 13.00 Aleksandar Marsavelski (University of Zagreb) : Course Conclusions
13:00 - 13:30 Distribution of Certificates
Saturday, March 16
Departure of participants